English (Silviculture)
natural suppression [correct]
CONT: suppression: The process whereby certain trees, shrubs, etc. in a community become weakened, essentially through the competition of neighbours (natural suppression) but also, by extension, through man's intervention, e.g. his selective lopping, girdling or cutting back, and selective browsing by his livestock (artificial suppression).
French (Sylviculture)
élimination naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; élimination par concurrence naturelle [feminine noun]
CONT: élimination : Le processus par lequel certains végétaux disparaissent d’une communauté végétale, soit du fait de la concurrence des autres végétaux(élimination naturelle), soit du fait d’interventions humaines telles que par ex. le pâturage(élimination anthropoïque).