English (Waste Management)
active face [correct]
DEF: ... the area where residual waste is actively being received for disposal ...
French (Gestion des déchets)
face active [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] zone où les déchets résiduels sont activement reçus à des fins d’élimination [...]