English (Waste Management; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
health care waste disposal [correct]; healthcare waste disposal [correct]; medical waste disposal [correct]
CONT: ... studies have shown substantial opportunities for improvement in healthcare waste disposal. ... Results of the initial clinical waste audit showed 41% clinical waste, 44% general waste and 14% sharps waste.
French (Gestion des déchets; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
élimination de déchets d’activités de soins [correct, feminine noun]; élimination de déchets médicaux [correct, feminine noun]; élimination de DAS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans un établissement de santé, chacun devrait assumer une responsabilité afin que le nouveau système [de gestion des déchets d’activités de soins] fonctionne. [...] Le gestionnaire devrait être responsable de la manipulation sans risque, du traitement et de l'élimination des déchets d’activités de soins.