English (Waste Management; Scientific Research Facilities; Medical and Hospital Organization)
infectious waste disposal [correct]
CONT: While all health care waste should be handled prudently, the high cost of infectious waste disposal (exceeding that of municipal waste disposal by as much as 50-fold) suggests that this additional expense should be justified by evidence of the need for greater disease prevention and environmental protection.
French (Gestion des déchets; Installations de recherche scientifique; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
élimination de déchets infectieux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La formation du personnel doit systématiquement inclure les précautions à observer [...] dans un laboratoire, à savoir :[…] 6. Décontamination et élimination des déchets infectieux. […] Dans les laboratoires, la décontamination et l'élimination définitive des déchets sont étroitement liées.