English (Waste Management; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Veterinary Medicine; Scientific Research Facilities)
sharps disposal [correct]; sharps waste disposal [correct]; sharp objects disposal [correct]; sharp materials disposal [correct]
CONT: Disposal of sharp objects (sharps) - This procedure applies to the disposal of sharp objects that are contaminated with any of the following hazardous materials: biological hazards (Infectious agents or rDNA), hazardous chemicals, radioactive materials, and all blades, needles and syringes regardless of how they were used.
French (Gestion des déchets; Équipement médico-chirurgical; Médecine vétérinaire; Installations de recherche scientifique)
élimination des objets pointus ou tranchants [correct, feminine noun]; élimination des objets tranchants ou piquants [correct, feminine noun]; élimination des objets acérés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les objets pointus ou tranchants doivent être jetés dans des contenants étanches, résistants aux perforations, munis de couvercles et spécialement conçus pour l'élimination des déchets pointus ou tranchants.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Medicina veterinaria; Instalaciones de investigación científica)
destrucción de objetos punzocortantes [feminine noun]; destrucción de objetos punzantes y cortantes [proposal, feminine noun]; destrucción de objetos puntiagudos y afilados [proposal, feminine noun]