English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Astronomy)
transport off Earth [correct]; ejection of the waste into outer space; deposition in the extraterrestrial space
CONT: Many short-lived waste components will decay to unimportant radioactivity levels in relatively short periods of time. Their storage in artificial structures can be considered. For the longer-lived and highly toxic actinide fraction of radioactive waste, there appears to be only three basic management options: elimination of waste constituents by transmutation ...; transport off the Earth; and isolation from the human environment somewhere on Earth for periods of time sufficient to permit natural radioactive decay.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Astronomie)
évacuation spatiale [correct, feminine noun]; lancement des déchets dans l’espace [masculine noun]; évacuation dans l’espace extraterrestre [feminine noun]
CONT: Méthodes d’élimination définitive. [...] il serait intéressant d’avoir des méthodes permettant d’éliminer les déchets à très longue période, de façon complète, c'est-à-dire de les supprimer, et l'on envisage deux méthodes qui semblent [...] physiquement sinon économiquement possibles : soit la transmutation, soit l'évacuation spatiale. [...] L'évacuation spatiale, solution actuellement étudiée par les États-Unis, est l'envoi sur des orbites solaires, très différente de l'orbite terrestre, ce qui est en principe possible avec des fusées du type actuel.
OBS: extraterrestre : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares; Astronomía)
disposición de desechos en el espacio [correct, feminine noun]; evacuación espacial [feminine noun]; eliminación espacial [proposal, feminine noun]