English (Waste Management)
solid waste management [correct]
CONT: Solid waste management consists of three sub components, collection system, transportation and disposal system. The collection system collects garbage from sources. Transportation of garbage from transfer stations to disposal sites is managed by city cleansing department. The third component is final disposal, which consists of semi-sanitary landfill, mini incinerators, incinerator (out of operation) and composting.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Gestion des déchets)
gestion des déchets solides [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion des déchets solides comprend le ramassage et l'élimination des déchets. L'enfouissement est la méthode d’élimination la plus courante. Le recyclage, le compostage et les autres méthodes de réduction des déchets relèvent aussi de cette fonction. Si les déchets sont transportés à une décharge exploitée par une autre autorité des stations de transfert peuvent être nécessaires.
OBS: Terminologie du processus d’établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
OBS: gestion des déchets solides : terme en usage à l’Office de l’efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tiré de son rapport annuel de 2001.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
manejo de residuos sólidos [masculine noun]
CONT: Desarrollarán iniciativas destinadas a reducir los déficits de cobertura y calidad de los suministros de agua potable, saneamiento básico y manejo de residuos sólidos, con especial énfasis en las áreas urbanas pobres y en el sector rural, a través de la aplicación de tecnologías existentes y el desarrollo de tecnologías nuevas, apropiadas, efectivas y de bajo costo.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de negociación del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).