English (Waste Management)
transportation of waste [correct]
CONT: The transportation of waste is the movement of waste over a specific area by trains, tankers, trucks, barges, or other vehicles. The types of wastes that may be transported range from municipal garbage to radioactive or hazardous wastes.
French (Gestion des déchets)
transport de déchets [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Regroupe l'ensemble des opérations de chargement, d’acheminement et de déchargement des déchets sur le lieu de prétraitement, de traitement, de valorisation, d’élimination ou d’enfouissement. Plusieurs obligations réglementaires régissent le transport de déchets.