English (Waste Management)
toxic waste [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Toxic waste disposal or storage sites: the establishment and extension of a site for the disposal of toxic waste (by treatment, landfilling or other).
OBS: toxic waste: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Gestion des déchets)
déchet toxique [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'implantation ou l'agrandissement d’un lieu d’élimination de déchets toxiques(par traitement, incinération, enfouissement ou autrement).
OBS: déchet toxique : terme plus souvent utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: déchet toxique : Le terme au pluriel (déchets toxiques) a été uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
residuo tóxico [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [Los residuos industriales pueden] dividirse en cinco categorías: a) escombros generales de una fábrica que no estén contaminados; b) residuos relativamente inertes; c) residuos inflamables; d) residuos ácidos o cáusticos; e) residuos indiscutiblemente tóxicos.
OBS: El término genérico es residuos tóxicos, pero al referirse a uno en particular se utiliza la forma singular: residuo tóxico.