English (Emergency Management; Waste Management; Agriculture - General)
waste agricultural biomass disposal [correct, standardized]; WAB disposal [correct, standardized]; agricultural biomass disposal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of operations that, in the aftermath of an incident causing the contamination of the agricultural sector and animal deaths, is used to eliminate all contaminated plant, forest and animal residues, in particular carcasses, by applying the appropriate protocols and technical methods in order to avoid negative effects on the environment and public health.
OBS: waste agricultural biomass disposal; WAB disposal; agricultural biomass disposal: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Gestion des déchets; Agriculture - Généralités)
élimination des déchets de la biomasse agricole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; élimination des résidus de la biomasse agricole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; élimination des biorésidus agricoles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Série d’opérations réalisées à la suite d’un incident ayant causé la contamination du secteur agricole et la mort d’animaux, en vue d’éliminer les résidus végétaux et animaux contaminés, notamment les carcasses, en appliquant les protocoles et les méthodes techniques appropriés pour éviter les effets néfastes sur l’environnement et sur la santé publique.
OBS: élimination des déchets de la biomasse agricole; élimination des résidus de la biomasse agricole; élimination des biorésidus agricoles : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.