English (Environmental Law; Municipal Law)
offensive matter [correct]
CONT: The city may enter into agreements ... for the removal or disposal of solid wastes, rubbish, or offensive matter ...
CONT: Any person who ... c) throws or deposits any injurious, noisome, or offensive matter into the water or the city's waterworks ... is guilty of an offence ...
French (Droit environnemental; Droit municipal)
matière nocive [feminine noun]; matière puante ou dangereuse [feminine noun]
CONT: La Ville peut conclure des ententes [...] pour l'enlèvement ou l'élimination des déchets solides, détritus ou matières nocives [...]
CONT: Commet une infraction [...] quiconque: [...] c) jette ou dépose une matière nuisible, infecte, puante ou dangereuse dans l’eau des ouvrages de purification de l’eau [...]