English (Human Diseases; Urinary Tract)
acute renal failure [correct]; acute kidney failure [correct]; acute kidney injury [correct]; acute renal injury [correct]
CONT: Acute kidney failure occurs when your kidneys suddenly become unable to filter waste products from your blood. When your kidneys lose their filtering ability, dangerous levels of wastes may accumulate and your blood's chemical makeup may get out of balance. Acute kidney failure ... develops rapidly over a few hours or a few days.
French (Maladies humaines; Appareil urinaire)
insuffisance rénale aiguë [correct, feminine noun]; IRA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Syndrome (à étiologies multiples) lié à une diminution rapide (heures, jours…) des fonctions rénales avec réduction importante du débit de filtration glomérulaire.
CONT: L'IRA est responsable d’un défaut d’élimination des «déchets» du métabolisme et d’une perte d’homéostasie hydro-électrolytique.