English (Taxation)
tax-free amount
CONT: Increasing tax-free amounts has been the first priority area for general tax relief for the Government since the elimination of the deficit because it delivers proportionally more tax relief to low-income taxpayers. By 2004, tax-free amounts will have increased by $1,544, or 24 per cent, since 1997.
French (Fiscalité)
montant pouvant être gagné en franchise d’impôt [masculine noun]
CONT: L'augmentation du montant qui peut être gagné en franchise d’impôt a constitué le principal élément de réduction générale des impôts depuis l'élimination du déficit parce que, toute proportion gardée, les contribuables à faible revenu en bénéficient davantage. D'ici 2004, le montant pouvant être gagné en franchise d’impôt aura augmenté de 1 544 $(24 %) par rapport à 1997.