English (Metallurgy - General)
desmutting [correct, standardized]
DEF: The removal of loosely adhering "smut" from an aluminium surface (e.g. by immersion in nitric acid after alkaline etching).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
élimination du dépôt [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élimination d’un dépôt peu adhérent sur la surface de l'aluminium(par exemple, par immersion dans l'acide nitrique après décapage alcalin).
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.