English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
automatic defrost [correct]
DEF: The automatic elimination of frost deposits that may have formed on the inside walls of a freezer.
French (Machines frigorifiques)
dégivrage automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élimination automatique du dépôt de givre formé sur les parois intérieures d’un congélateur.