English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
SAR focusing [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In a long synthetic aperture (array), SAR focusing involves the removal and compensation of path length differences from the antenna to the target on the ground.
CONT: The main advantage of a focused synthetic aperture is that it increases its array length over those radar signals that can be processed, and thus increases potential SAR resolution at any range. SAR focusing is a necessary process when the length of a synthetic array is a significant fraction of the range to ground being imaged, as the lines-of-sight (range) from a particular point on the ground to each individual element of the array differ in distance. These range differences, or path length differences, of the radar signals can affect image quality. In a focused SAR image these phase errors can be compensated for by applying a phase correction to the return signal at each synthetic aperture element. Focusing errors may be introduced by unknown or uncorrected platform motion. In an unfocused SAR image, the usable synthetic aperture length is quite limited.
OBS: SAR focusing: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
focalisation SAR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élimination et compensation des différences de trajectoires entre l'antenne et la cible au sol.
OBS: focalisation SAR : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).