English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
single elimination bracket [correct]; single-elimination bracket [correct]; single elimination tournament bracket [correct]
CONT: A bracket is the diagrammatic representation of the series of games played during a tournament, named as such because it appears to be a large number of interconnected (punctuational) brackets. There are several kinds of brackets, adapted to different types of tournaments. The most common are: Single elimination brackets (tennis, basketball); Double elimination brackets (9-ball).
CONT: By looking at a single-elimination bracket, it quickly becomes clear that tournaments are easy to run only if they have a number of players which is a power of 2: i.e. 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, etc. Having this exact number of players ensures that in each round, all players have somebody to compete against.
CONT: Splendid City Team Sports Scheduler and Sports Scheduling Software System is useful for people who organize team sport events. Use it to manage/publish sports schedules of any size and complexity. Automatically create high quality double or single elimination tournament brackets, round-robin, swiss round, cross divisional or practice schedules for any sport that requires pairings.
OBS: Often a "bracket" is physically drawn on a sheet of paper or whiteboard for the benefit of spectators and players, especially in single- and double-elimination tournaments, showing who is playing whom, and making it easy to see who will be matched up in future rounds depending on who wins each game.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
tableau à simple élimination [correct, masculine noun]; tableau à élimination directe [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque compétition (féminine et masculine) comprend 2 tournois : un tournoi de qualification sous forme de tableau à simple élimination à 32 équipes; un tournoi principal à double élimination à 32 équipes : 24 qualifiées d’office (classement mondial et wild card) et 8 issues du tournoi de qualification.
OBS: Pour les épreuves de simple, les 16 têtes de série passent directement au tableau, alors que 48 autres joueurs doivent franchir les éliminatoires pour figurer parmi les 16 joueurs qualifiés. Le tableau est un tournoi à élimination directe.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
bracket de eliminación individual [correct, masculine noun]