English (Remote Sensing)
data normalization [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A process used to eliminate brightness, lighting and roughness effects on images so that direct comparisons can be made.
CONT: Data normalization is primarily aimed at making the two input images similar with respect to radiometric qualities, so that the same land cover type on the two images have the same brightness value (digital number). In other words, it is an attempt to simulate the same illumination and atmospheric conditions that occurred when the two images were acquired. The idea is that if the images are normalized, then it is much easier to detect changes in land cover.
OBS: data normalization: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
normalisation de données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé utilisé pour l'élimination d’effets de brillance, de luminosité et de rugosité rendant ainsi possible la comparaison directe d’images.
CONT: Ce réseau assurera la validation, l’archivage, le catalogage et la normalisation des données de télédétection pour les études portant sur l’environnement et travaillera en coopération avec la future Agence européenne de l’environnement.
OBS: normalisation des données : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).