English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General))
single elimination [correct]; single-elimination system [correct]; single knockout tournament format [correct]
DEF: [A format in which] a player, an athlete or a team who wins advances to the next round of competition; the one who lose a match is eliminated.
CONT: The Single-Elimination system is a pure knock-out system. The teams play each other and teams get knocked off as soon as they are defeated once.
CONT: Single Knockout Tournament Format, also known as Single Elimination, is a format for pairing players to play games in tournaments. In the first round, players are paired to play. Those players that lose are eliminated, knocked out of the tournament. Those players that win are promoted to the second round. This procedure is repeated till only a single player remains; that player is the tournament winner.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités))
simple élimination [correct, feminine noun]; élimination directe [correct, feminine noun]; système d’élimination directe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système en fonction duquel un joueur est éliminé d’une épreuve dès lors qu’il a subi une défaite.
CONT: La formule de tournoi utilisée était de type simple élimination, c’est-à-dire qu’un club était éliminé dès qu’il subissait la défaite.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Deportes diversos (Generalidades))
sistema de eliminación individual [correct, masculine noun]