English (Records Management (Management))
records management program [correct]
CONT: There are several component parts in a good records management program. Some are: (a) the control of unnecessary record material, i.e. non-record papers; (b) the classification of proper record material; (c) the operational servicing of proper record material; (d) the operational maintenance of proper record material; (e) the regular transfer of dormant record material to low-cost storage; and (f) the wise selection of record material either for disposal or preservation.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
programme de gestion des documents [masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: La valeur d’un programme de gestion des documents est liée à divers facteurs, notamment : a) l'élimination des documents inutiles, c'est-à-dire des documents non officiels; b) la classification des documents officiels; c) le service régulier des documents officiels d) l'entretien systématique des documents officiels; e) le transfert régulier des documents inactifs à un centre d’entreposage moins onéreux; f) le triage à bon escient des documents à détruire ou à conserver.