English (Records Management (Management))
centralized control [correct]
CONT: Centralized control means the control from one location (office) of four components - the records system, the records staff, the allocated space for the records offices, and the records equipment and supplies. these will govern the classification, use, care, custody and final disposition of the records. When there is effective centralized control, then the physical decentralization of the files to their most serviceable location is both possible and practical.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
contrôle centralisé [masculine noun]
CONT: Le contrôle centralisé est celui qui s’exerce à partir d’un point unique sur quatre aspects de l'activité du service : le système des documents, le personnel chargé de l'entretien des documents, l'espace occupé par le service des dossiers, le matériel et les fournitures. Ainsi on peut assurer la direction des opérations de classification, de consultation ou de diffusion, d’entretien, de conservation et, enfin, d’élimination des documents. Alors seulement, peut-on permettre que les dossiers soient groupés en d’autres lieux à l'avantage des services particuliers.