English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
filtering [correct]
DEF: Process of removing undesirable oscillatory components, usually of high frequency, from a data set or from the solutions to a set of equations.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
filtrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élimination de composantes oscillatoires indésirables, généralement de haute fréquence, d’un ensemble de données ou des solutions d’un ensemble d’équations.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Modelización (Matemáticas))
filtrado [masculine noun]; exclusión [feminine noun]
DEF: Operación consistente en excluir las componentes oscilatorias inconvenientes, generalmente de alta frecuencia, de un conjunto de datos o de las soluciones de un conjunto de ecuaciones.