English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
sanitizing [correct]; cleanup [correct]; clean-up [correct]; cleaning
DEF: Erasing or overwriting all data on a magnetic or other data medium, so that the data cannot be recovered.
CONT: ... using a conventional computer to perform the pattern recognition and clean-up.
CONT: sanitizing EDP storage media.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
nettoyage [correct, masculine noun]; toilettage [correct, masculine noun]; assainissement [correct, masculine noun]; élimination des données superflues [correct, feminine noun]; épuration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait d’effacer ou d’écraser toutes les données sur un support de données magnétiques ou autres, afin que les données ne puissent pas être récupérées.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
saneamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de borrar un material sensible en un sistema, especialmente sus medios de almacenamiento; por ejemplo, sobrescribiendo o neutralizando los campos magnéticos.