English (Artificial Intelligence)
agent [correct]; demon [correct]; daemon [correct]; monitor
DEF: A separate, autonomous process that runs in parallel with other processes (demons) and may interact with them. The idea was introduced in 1959 by O. Selfridge in a model called Pandemonium, designed to perform automatic recognition of a hand-sent Morse Code by means of a large number of demons (detectors for particular properties of the input). The more evidence a demon accumulated for the unit it represented, the louder it would "shout" to other demons.
CONT: Demons are particularly common in AI programs. For example, a knowledge manipulation program might implement inference rules as demons. Whenever a new piece of knowledge was added, various demons would activate ... and would create additional pieces of knowledge by applying their respective inference rules to the original piece.
CONT: Agent: term used in AI to describe a program that is waiting for some situation to arise (e.g., information from a sensor in the system). As soon as that situation occurs, the program springs into action. An agent is also called a demon.
CONT: Demons provide Gist's mechanism for data-directed invocation of processes. A demon has a trigger and a response. The trigger is a predicate that triggers the demon's response whenever a state change induces a change in the value of the trigger predicate from false to true.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
démon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure dont l'activation n’ est pas déterminée par un appel explicite, mais par une modification, adjonction ou élimination, détectée dans une base de données. L'idée est utilisée en IA par Minsky 1982, Hewitt 1972, Charniak 1972, McDermott 1974.
DEF: Programme, ou partie de programme qui se déclenche automatiquement lorsque les conditions de l’activation sont réunies. Ainsi, chaque fois qu’une connaissance est modifiée, éliminée ou vient de s’ajouter à la base, différents démons y appliquent leurs propres règles d’inférence pour en créer de nouvelles connaissances.
CONT: Un démon est une procédure qui surveille l’état des mémoires. [...] Un démon «réagit» spécifiquement et automatiquement dès qu’un événement le concernant se produit. Le mécanisme des démons est souvent comparé à un ensemble de réflexes. Les démons vont être particulièrement importants dans les systèmes de résolution de problème couplés à des systèmes évoluant dans le temps [...]
CONT: L’en-tête DÈS QUE correspond à une règle dont le déclenchement prendra effet aussitôt que la partie prémisse de la règle sera satisfaite, c’est la notion de démon, en langage d’acteurs [...]
OBS: En EIAO, les démons sont des acteurs pédagogiques à activation conditionnelle. La notion est empruntée aux mathématiques, à la philosophie et à la thermodynamique. Utilisée en IA par des théoriciens comme Selfridge, Minsky, Hewitt, Charniak et McDermott.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
demonio [masculine noun]