English (Soil Pollution)
release to land [correct]
CONT: Releases to land reported to the [National Pollutant Release Inventory (NPRI)] include spills, leaks and other uncontrolled releases of pollutants. These releases do not include disposal methods such as landfilling, underground injection or land treatment, which are reported to the NPRI as "disposals."
OBS: release to land: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Pollution du sol)
rejet dans les sols [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les rejets dans le sol déclarés à [l'Inventaire national des rejets de polluants(INRP) ] comprennent les déversements, les fuites et autres rejets de polluants non contrôlés. Les données sur ces rejets excluent les procédés d’élimination, notamment l'enfouissement, l'injection souterraine ou l'épandage, qui sont déclarés à l'INRP comme des «éliminations».
OBS: rejet dans les sols : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.