English (Environmental Economics; Production Management; Engineering)
product life-cycle [correct, standardized]; product life [correct]; product cycle [correct]
DEF: Model of production that embraces activities that go into product selection or conception, design and specification development, purchasing, manufacturing, packaging, delivery, warehousing, maintenance, repair and overhaul, use and disposal of that product.
CONT: The life cycle is commonly shown as a series of stages, from "cradle" (raw material extraction and harvesting), through fabrication, manufacturing, packaging, transportation, consumption, and recycling, to the grave (disposal).
OBS: The term "product life-cycle" has being standardized by the CGSB.
French (Économie environnementale; Gestion de la production; Ingénierie)
cycle de vie du produit [correct, masculine noun]; CVP [correct, masculine noun]; cycle de vie d’un produit [correct, masculine noun]; vie de produit [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; vie utile du produit [feminine noun]; durée utile du produit [feminine noun]; vie de durée utile du produit [avoid, feminine noun]; durée de vie d’un produit [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Expression qui englobe tout le cycle de vie d’un produit notamment le choix ou la conception, l'élaboration des données et de la spécification, l'achat, la fabrication, le conditionnement, la livraison, l'entreposage, l'entretien, la réparation et la révision, l'utilisation et l'élimination.
CONT: Cette vie de produit est donc passée par trois grandes périodes : la production, au sens le plus large, qui comprend la promotion du projet de produit, la conception du produit, la fabrication et la première vente des modèles de série; le négoce [...] qui comprend toutes les reventes jusqu’à l’exploitation; l’utilisation [...] qui va de l’achat du produit pour l’exploitation jusqu’à sa destruction ultime.
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente; Gestión de la producción; Ingeniería)
ciclo del producto [correct, masculine noun]; ciclo de vida del producto [correct, masculine noun]