English (Records Management (Management); Special-Language Phraseology)
destroy a record [correct]
CONT: The rules for proper disposition of records have been a concern for public servants, particularly since the addition in 1999 of Section 67.1 to the [Access to Information] Act which made it an offence to destroy records in order to obstruct the right of access under the Act.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
détruire un document [correct]
CONT: Les fonctionnaires ont des préoccupations face aux règles régissant l'élimination des dossiers, surtout depuis l'ajout, en 1999, de l'article 67. 1 de la Loi [sur l'accès à l'information], qui constitue en infraction le fait de détruire un document dans l'intention d’entraver le droit d’accès prévu dans la Loi.