English (Aeroindustry)
precision velocity update [correct]
CONT: (...) the APG-65 [radar] has a wide variety of air-to-ground and surface search modes. These include ground mapping and ranging, moving target indication and tracking (...), sea surface search and precision velocity update (...)
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
mesure précise et continue de la vitesse
CONT: [L'APG-65 possède] une série de modes air-sol et air-surface : cartographie avec mesure de distance, poursuite avec élimination d’échos fixes,(...) recherche surface, et enfin mesure précise et continue de la vitesse.