English (Biological Sciences)
tolerance limit median
CONT: ... concerning the tolerance of animals to variation in their environment. One measurement that shows tolerance is called "24 hr Tlm (tolerance limit median) ... Fresh water ecology, page 159, Prentice Hall
French (Sciences biologiques)
loi de la tolérance [correct, feminine noun]; loi de Shelford [feminine noun]
CONT: ... mais son excès entraîne l'élimination de nombreuses espèces à l'exception de quelques formes résistantes(...) Cette observation fait l'objet d’une loi dite de la tolérance ou de Shelford.
OBS: Clefs pour l’écologie. Pierre Aguesse p. 91
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
ley de la tolerancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Todo organismo vivo tiene límites de tolerancia frente a un conjunto de factores ecológicos.