English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
cleaning
DEF: A process whereby impure cellulose fibers are mixed with water soluble material and water, then dried and blown through a series of sieves, pure cellulose fibers being retained.
CONT: When the rags were partially cleansed and somewhat mangled ... a stream of fresh water was continued to complete the cleaning process.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
nettoyage [masculine noun]
DEF: Un procédé mécanique pour éliminer les impuretés de l’alfa, de la paille etc.
CONT: Avant son utilisation en papeterie, on fait subir à l'alfa un nettoyage mécanique ayant pour but l'élimination des impuretés.