English (Anti-pollution Measures)
virtual elimination [correct]; VE [correct]
CONT: Plans required for virtual elimination. ... Where the Minister publishes in the Canada Gazette under subsection 77(6) a statement indicating that the proposed measure, as confirmed or amended, is the implementation of virtual elimination under subsection 65(3) in respect of a substance, the Minister shall in that statement require any person who is described in it to prepare and submit to the Minister a plan in respect of the substance in relation to the work, undertaking or activity of the person. [Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999]
OBS: virtual elimination: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Mesures antipollution)
quasi-élimination [correct, feminine noun]; QÉ [correct, feminine noun]; élimination de fait [feminine noun]; élimination virtuelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Plans requis pour la quasi-élimination. [...] Lorsque la mesure confirmée ou modifiée est la réalisation de la quasi-élimination de la substance dans le cadre du paragraphe 65(3), le ministre doit [...] exiger des personnes qui y sont désignées qu’elles élaborent et lui soumettent un plan à l’égard de la substance relativement à leur ouvrage, entreprise ou activité. [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement, 1999]
OBS: quasi-élimination : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.