English (Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports); General Sports Regulations; Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
berth [correct, noun]; berth in a championship [correct, noun, specific]; berth in a tournament [correct, noun, specific]; berth in a competition [correct, noun, specific]
DEF: For a team or an athlete, the fact of having won a "place" (or standing) in the standings for a competition, a championship or an elimination tournament through qualification or selection, or, during the event, of going one step further towards the final; an opportunity to play or compete in an important event.
CONT: He succeeded in winning a berth in the final.
French (Sports (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Règlements généraux des sports; Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
participation [correct, feminine noun]; participation à un championnat [correct, feminine noun, specific]; participation à un tournoi [correct, feminine noun, specific]; participation à une compétition [correct, feminine noun, specific]
DEF: Pour une équipe ou un athlète, le fait de se mériter, par qualification ou sélection, une «place» au tableau des participants à une compétition, un championnat ou un tournoi élimination, ou, au cours de l'événement, de passer à une étape ultérieure de la compétition; occasion de jouer ou de compétitionner dans une importante épreuve de sa discipline.
CONT: Il s’est mérité une participation à la finale.