English (Actuarial Practice; Auditing (Accounting))
going concern actuarial liability [correct]
CONT: Where, in the review of a pension plan, actuarial assumptions or methods are used that differ from those used for the immediately preceding review in respect of which a cost certificate was filed pursuant to section 5 and such different assumptions or methods result (a) in a decrease in the going concern unfunded actuarial liability but do not result in an excess of going concern assets over the going concern actuarial liabilities, the outstanding special payments shall be recalculated by multiplying each of the amounts thereof by a factor having, as numerator, the going concern unfuded actuarial liability and, as denominator, the sum of the present values of the previously determined special payments where the present values are calculated on the basis of the actuarial assumptions used at the current review; or (b) in an excess of the going concern assets over the going concern actuarial liabilities, the valuation report referred to in section 6 shall include a statement as to the method, if any, proposed for the disposition of such express.
French (Actuariat; Vérification (Comptabilité))
passif actuariel à long terme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la révision d’un régime de pensions se fait selon des hypothèses ou des méthodes actuarielles différentes de celles utilisées pour la dernière révision pour laquelle le certificat visé à l'article 5 a été présenté et que ces hypothèses ou méthodes différentes entraînent : a) soit une diminution du passif actuariel à long terme non capitalisé mais non un excédent de l'actif à long terme sur le passif actuariel à long terme, les paiements spéciaux restants sont recalculés en multipliant chacun des montants par un coefficient, ayant pour numérateur le passif actuariel à long terme non capitalisé et, pour dénominateur, la somme des valeurs actuelles des paiements spéciaux déjà déterminés lorsqu'elles sont calculées d’après les hypothèses actuarielles utilisées lors de la révision actuelle; b) soit un excédent de l'actif à long terme sur le passif actuariel à long terme, le rapport d’évaluation visé à l'article 6 comprend une déclaration quant à la méthode, s’il y a lieu, proposée pour l'élimination de cet excédent.