English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
single-elimination tournament [correct]; single elimination tournament [correct]; knockout tournament [correct]
DEF: A type of tournament where the loser of each match is immediately eliminated from winning the championship or first prize in the event.
CONT: In a single-elimination tournament, only the top-ranked competitors in a fixture progress; in 2-competitor games, only the winner progresses.
CONT: A single-elimination tournament, also called a knockout tournament, is a type of tournament where the loser of each match is immediately eliminated from winning the championship or first prize in the event.
OBS: [In tennis], players' names are drawn and placed on lines in a tournament bracket; matches are played between players whose names appear on connected bracket lines. Players who win advance to the next round of competition; those who lose a match are eliminated.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
tournoi simple élimination [correct, masculine noun]; tournoi à simple élimination [correct, masculine noun]; tournoi à élimination simple [correct, masculine noun]; tournoi-élimination [correct, masculine noun]; tournoi éliminatoire simple [masculine noun]
DEF: Tournoi où un joueur est éliminé dès qu’il est battu.
CONT: Tournoi simple élimination. Ce tournoi comme son nom l’indique, est le plus simple [...] Tant que vous gagnez, vous avez la possibilité de continuer; dès la première défaite vous êtes éliminés du tournoi.
CONT: La compétition sera divisée en deux parties : une ronde préliminaire sous forme d’un tournoi à la ronde, ainsi qu'une ronde finale d’un tournoi à élimination simple.
CONT: La ronde finale se composera d’un tournoi à simple élimination.