English (Environmental Management)
final disposal [correct]
CONT: The owner of a facility in which a halon fire suppression system is installed assumes responsibility for the complete life cycle management of the halons, from purchase and acceptance on site to final disposal and destruction.
CONT: For the purpose of reducing or phasing out the export of hazardous waste or prescribed non-hazardous waste for final disposal, the Minister may require an exporter ... to (a) submit to the Minister ... a plan ... [Canadian Environmental Protection Act]
French (Gestion environnementale)
élimination finale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le propriétaire de l'installation dans laquelle on a installé un système d’extinction aux halons assume la responsabilité de tout le cycle de vie des halons, de leur achat et de leur réception jusqu'à leur élimination finale et à leur destruction.
CONT: En vue de la réduction ou de la suppression des exportations de déchets dangereux ou de déchets non dangereux visés par règlement destinés à l’élimination définitive, le ministre peut enjoindre à tout exportateur [...] de lui remettre [...] un plan conforme au règlement [...] [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement]