English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
helmet [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The helmet is a clear plastic pressure bubble that allows the crew member to see in the dark. It is fitted with a neck disconnect ring and ventilation distribution pad. A valve was built in to remove carbon dioxide and to act as a backup purge valve to use with the secondary oxygen pack. There is also an Extravehicular Visor Assembly that attaches to the helmet. It has a gold visor to allow the astronaut to work in the presence of the Sun.
OBS: helmet: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Spacesuit helmet.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
casque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le casque est une bulle pressurisée en plastique transparent permettant au membre de l'équipage de voir dans l'obscurité. Il est fixé au cou par un anneau et muni d’un système de distribution de la ventilation. Une valve assure l'élimination du gaz carbonique et peut servir de valve de purge de secours fonctionnant avec la réserve supplémentaire d’oxygène. Une visière extravéhiculaire est attachée au casque. Elle est munie d’une visière-écran recouverte d’or qui permet à l'astronaute de travailler en plein Soleil.
OBS: casque : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).