English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport)
single-hulled tanker [correct]
CONT: Older single-hulled tankers were phased out starting in 1995 and the final date for phase out of all single-hulled tankers was 2015.
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
pétrolier à coque simple [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La loi exige que les pétroliers neufs aient une double coque et elle comporte un calendrier d’élimination graduelle des pétroliers à coque simple.