English (Government Accounting)
quarterly allowance [correct]
CONT: The Government is announcing the phase-out of quarterly allowances for political parties.
OBS: quarterly allowance: term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Comptabilité publique)
allocation trimestrielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement annonce l'élimination graduelle des allocations trimestrielles aux partis politiques.
OBS: allocation trimestrielle : terme en usage dans le contexte de l’Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.