English (Photography)
hypo elimination [correct]
DEF: The use of a bath (e.g., a mixture of hydrogen peroxide and ammonia) that converts residual hypo into substances that will not react with the silver image and can be easily removed by washing.
OBS: In a broader sense, hypo elimination also includes the use of an alkaline or salt bath that increases washing effectiveness without reacting with the sodium thiosulfate or other fixing agent.
French (Photographie)
élimination de l'hyposulfite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement utilisé pour neutraliser l'hyposulfite dans une émulsion ou pour accélérer son élimination.