English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Military Materiel Management)
logistic destruction [correct, officially approved]; logistical destruction [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In logistic disposal, the tearing down, breaking up, burning or other detrimental action to negate any reasonable military potential of the materiel.
OBS: logistic destruction; logistical destruction: terms officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; terms and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Gestion du matériel militaire)
destruction logistique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En élimination logistique, démontage, démolition, incinération, ou autre action préjudiciable visant à enlever toute utilité militaire raisonnable au matériel en cause.
OBS: destruction logistique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.