English (Demolition (Military))
stockpile destruction [correct, officially approved]
DEF: During operations, the bulk elimination of materiel to deny its use by the adversary or to remove the risk it poses to friendly forces.
OBS: stockpile destruction: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Destruction (Militaire))
destruction des stocks [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lors d’opérations, élimination en masse de matériel afin d’en interdire l'usage à l'adversaire ou d’éliminer le risque qu'il pose aux forces amies.
OBS: destruction des stocks : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.