English (Waste Management)
disposal of hazardous substances [correct]; hazardous materials disposal
CONT: The contractor will be required [to] manage toxic or hazardous substances and waste (PCBs, asbestos, underground and above ground storage tanks, pesticides, wastewater and the transportation and disposal of hazardous substances and wastes)...
French (Gestion des déchets)
élimination des matières dangereuses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’entrepreneur devra élaborer un plan de gérance de l’environnement complet, et devra gérer et exécuter des activités associées à l’environnement et en rendre compte. À cet égard, il devra [...] gérer les substances et les déchets toxiques ou dangereux (BPC, amiante, réservoirs de stockage souterrains ou en surface, pesticides, eaux usées, et transport et élimination des substances et déchets dangereux) [...]