English (Environmental Management; Road Maintenance)
salt management plan [correct]
DEF: A detailed plan of how salt users propose to improve the management of their use of road salt through the introduction of best salt management practices.
OBS: These plans take into consideration all activities potentially resulting in the release of road salts into the environment, including storage, application of salts on roads and disposal of snow containing road salts.
French (Gestion environnementale; Entretien des routes)
plan de gestion des sels [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan détaillé sur la façon dont les utilisateurs de sels proposent d’améliorer la gestion de leur utilisation de sels de voirie par la mise en œuvre des meilleures pratiques de gestion des sels.
OBS: Ces plans prennent en compte toutes les activités entraînant potentiellement des rejets de sels de voirie dans l'environnement, y compris l'entreposage, l'épandage de sels sur les routes et l'élimination de neige contenant des sels de voirie.