English (Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
nutrient removal [correct, standardized]
DEF: The biological, physical and chemical processes used in water and waste-water treatment specifically for the removal of compounds of nitrogen and phosphorus.
OBS: nutrient removal: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
élimination des nutriments [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédés biologiques, physiques et chimiques utilisés dans les traitements des eaux et des eaux résiduaires, en particulier pour l’élimination des composés azotés ou phosphorés.
OBS: élimination des nutriments : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
remoción de nutrientes [correct, feminine noun]; eliminación de nutrientes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procesos biológicos, físicos y químicos utilizados en el tratamiento de las aguas y aguas residuales, especialmente para la eliminación de compuestos de nitrógeno y fósforo.