English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Naval Forces)
surface obstacle [correct]
CONT: Removal or destruction of underwater and surface obstacles.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces navales)
obstacle de surface [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Élimination ou destruction des obstacles sous-marins ou des obstacles de surface.