English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
weathering [correct]
DEF: The alteration of raw materials by exposure to the weather, resulting particularly in the oxidation and solution of certain impurities and their partial elimination.
OBS: weathering: term recommended by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
atmosphérisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation des matières premières par les agents atmosphériques qui provoquent, en particulier, l'oxydation ou la dissolution de certaines impuretés et leur élimination partielle.
OBS: atmosphérisation : terme recommandé par l’ISO.