English (Curling)
removal of a rock [correct, see observation, Canada]; removal of a stone [correct, see observation]; removal of a rock from play [correct, Canada]; removal of a stone from play [correct]
DEF: The fact of hitting, with a delivered rock, a rock already on the sheet and putting it out of play.
OBS: Distinguish from the expression "removal of a rock" that can mean the displacement of a rock on the play without being put out.
French (Curling)
retrait d’une pierre [correct, masculine noun]; élimination d’une pierre [correct, feminine noun]; sortie d’une pierre [correct, feminine noun]; retrait d’une pierre du jeu [correct, masculine noun]; élimination d’une pierre du jeu [correct, feminine noun]; sortie d’une pierre du jeu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise hors jeu d’une pierre en la frappant avec une pierre lancée.
OBS: Un même lancer pourrait simplement déplacer une pierre sur la piste tout en la laissant en jeu.