English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication)
long-acting barbiturate
CONT: ... long-acting barbiturates, which move slowly through the blood to the brain and hence are slow in taking effect but which produce a more profound and prolonged sleep because they are slow in passing through the kidney
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments)
barbiturique d’action longue [masculine noun]
CONT: Les barbituriques d’action longue sont peu métabolisés et éliminés en grande partie par le rein(...). Cette élimination est lente(...). La période de début(...) est marquée par l'apparition de nausées(...) puis d’une somnolence progressive.