English (Types of Industrial Operations; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
extraction plant [correct]
CONT: The basic physical tasks necessary to bring a surface mining project to fruition are as follows: 1. overburden removal ... 2. excavation or mining of the oil sand 3. transportation of the oil sand to the extraction plant 4. extraction of the bitumen 5. bitumen upgrading to synthetic crude 6. tailings handling 7. land reclamation.
CONT: Conveyors carry the oil sand to the extraction plant where a hot-water process separates the bitumen from the sand.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
usine d’extraction [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] travaux matériels fondamentaux [...] pour réaliser un projet d’exploitation minière à ciel ouvert. 1. Enlèvement des morts-terrains 2. Excavation ou exploitation minière du sable pétrolifère 3. Transport du sable pétrolifère à l'usine d’extraction 4. Extraction du bitume 5. Valorisation du bitume en brut synthétique 6. Élimination des résidus 7. Remise en état du terrain.