English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
stain release [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of a textile floor covering to release stains rapidly, readily, and without damage to the fibres and colour, on application of the appropriate processes.
OBS: stain release: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
aptitude au détachage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d’un revêtement de sol textile à l'élimination des taches, rapidement, aisément et, sans dommage pour les fibres et les coloris, par application de procédés appropriés.
OBS: aptitude au détachage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.