English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Oil Drilling)
sand control [correct]; sand-control method [correct]
DEF: Any method by which large amounts of sand in a sandy formation are prevented from entering the wellbore.
CONT: Different sand-control methods, such as the use of gravel packs, sand consolidation and screens have all been tried without much success ... attempts to control sand production also limit entry of fluid into the producing wellbore.
OBS: This is necessary because sand causes plugging and premature wear of well equipment.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Forage des puits de pétrole)
élimination du sable [feminine noun]; contrôle du sable [masculine noun]
OBS: dans les puits.