English (Air Pollution; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
washout [correct, noun]; wash-out [correct, noun]; below-cloud scavenging [correct]; rain washout
DEF: The removal of solid and gaseous material from the air and its deposition on the earth's surface due to capture by falling precipitation.
CONT: Washout and rainout are the removal processes associated with precipitation and are the most efficient atmospheric cleansing mechanisms. Rainout refers to the process of removal by precipitation from within the cloud while washout is the removal of pollutants from the air layer below clouds by falling precipitation.
CONT: Wet deposition - Collectively, the processes by which materials are removed from the atmosphere and deposited at the surface of the earth by precipitation elements. The processes include in-cloud and below-cloud scavenging of both gaseous and particulate materials.
OBS: The other form [of scavenging] is washout, the below-cloud capture of particulates and gaseous pollutants by falling raindrops. Large particles are most efficiently removed by washout. Small particles (especially those less than 1 m in diameter) more easily follow the airstream flowing around raindrops and generally avoid capture by raindrops except in heavy rain events.
French (Pollution de l'air; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
lavage [correct, masculine noun]; lessivage [correct, masculine noun]; lessivage de l’air [correct, masculine noun]; entraînement [correct, masculine noun]; entraînement sous les nuages [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme d’élimination des polluants de l'atmosphère qui se produit quand des polluants, qui se trouvent entre un nuage et le sol, sont déposés au sol par une précipitation.
CONT: L’aérosol de sulfate et le dioxyde de soufre peuvent être enlevés par dépôt humide, celui-ci correspond soit à un lavage, soit à un processus d’incorporation des polluants dans les gouttes d’eau des nuages (rain-out).
CONT: D’autres facteurs météorologiques comme les précipitations peuvent avoir une action directe sur la diminution des concentrations de polluants par lavage ou simple entraînement.
CONT: La composante humide globalise les effets dus à la pluie d’une manière directe par un lessivage de l’air (wash-out) ou indirect lorsque les polluants ont été absorbés par les gouttelettes d’eau nuageuse (rain-out).
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
lixiviación [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; dilución [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]