English (Production Management)
just-in-time [correct, standardized]; JIT [correct]; just-in-time production system [correct]; just-in-time system [correct]
DEF: A logistics approach designed to result in minimum inventory by having material arrive at each operation just in time to be used.
OBS: "Just-in-time" has been standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board.
French (Gestion de la production)
juste-à-temps [correct]; JAT [correct]; production juste-à-temps [correct, feminine noun]; méthode juste-à-temps [correct, feminine noun]; production à flux tendus [correct, feminine noun]; méthode à flux tendus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de gestion de la production et des stocks visant l'élimination du gaspillage par une amélioration de la fluidité des flux de fabrication, en faisant en sorte que l'on n’ achète ou ne produise que la quantité juste nécessaire au moment où on en a besoin.
Spanish (Gestión de la producción)
justo a tiempo