English (Liver and Biliary Ducts; Digestive Tract)
detoxication [correct]; detoxification [correct]
DEF: The destruction of toxic properties of a substance, a major function of the liver.
CONT: [In] terrestrial animals, and in some of the larger aquatic animals, ammonia is converted into some less harmful compounds (detoxication). In mammals, including man, it is detoxified to urea, which may be considered as being formed by the condensation of one molecule of carbon dioxide with two molecules of ammonia ...
French (Foie et voies biliaires; Appareil digestif)
détoxication [correct, feminine noun]; détoxification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de processus biologiques qui aboutissent à l'élimination, par l'organisme, des substances toxiques résultant de divers métabolismes.
OBS: C’est ainsi que, lors de la désintégration des protéines, l’ammoniaque résultant de la rupture des polypeptides se trouve transformée par le foie en urée, peu toxique et facilement excrétée par le rein.
Spanish (Hígado y conductos biliares; Aparato digestivo)
desintoxicación [correct, feminine noun]; destoxificación [correct, feminine noun]; detoxificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso metabólico por el que [el hígado] anula la toxicidad de una sustancia.
CONT: Una vez que el tóxico ha sido absorbido por el tracto gastrointestinal, la piel o los pulmones, se distribuye rápidamente por todo el cuerpo. Finalmente, el hígado se encarga de eliminar el carácter tóxico de la mayoría de las sustancias, que también pueden ser excretadas en la orina. Los médicos intentan acelerar este proceso de detoxificación y la eliminación de los venenos, al mismo tiempo que intentan contrarrestar sus efectos tóxicos.