English (Waste Management)
on-site disposal [correct]
DEF: The disposal of substances within the boundaries of the facility.
CONT: The difference between an on-site disposal and an on-site release is that a disposal is a more controlled method of discarding waste, whereas a release is a direct discharge to the environment.
OBS: on-site disposal: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Gestion des déchets)
élimination sur place [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élimination de substances sur le terrain de l'installation.
CONT: L’élimination sur place et le rejet sur place diffèrent sur le plan du contrôle : le rejet est une évacuation directe dans l’environnement, alors qu’une élimination suppose le recours à un procédé méthodique d’élimination des déchets.
OBS: élimination sur place : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.