English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
activation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Elimination of a passive surface condition.
OBS: NOTE - Not to be confused with conditioning.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
activation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élimination d’un état passif de surface.
OBS: NOTE - À ne pas confondre avec conditionnement.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.