English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
deoxidizing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The removal of oxide from a surface
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
neutralisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élimination de l'oxyde d’une surface
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.