English (IT Security)
elimination of a virus [correct]; virus removal [correct]; virus elimination [proposal]
CONT: Elimination of the virus from infected PCs. To eliminate the virus from the infected hard disk, each PC [personal computer] should be bootstrapped from a write-protected system floppy disk ... and any infected objects ... on the hard disk replaced with clean copies. This can be done by the "brute force" method of reformatting the disk and reloading the clean copies of all executables, or, alternatively, selectively replacing infected objects.
French (Sécurité des TI)
suppression d’un virus [correct, feminine noun]; destruction du virus [correct, feminine noun]; élimination d’un virus [correct, feminine noun]; éradication d’un virus [correct, feminine noun]; extraction du virus [correct, feminine noun]; extirpation du virus [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Suppression du virus sur les PC contaminés. Pour supprimer le virus sur un disque dur contaminé, il faut initialiser chaque PC [ordinateur personnel] à partir d’une disquette système protégée (...) et remplacer tout élément contaminé (...) du disque dur par une copie saine. Cette opération peut être exécutée soit globalement en reformatant le disque et en rechargeant des copies saines de tous les exécutables soit en remplaçant sélectivement les éléments contaminés.