English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Microbiology and Parasitology)
membrane filtration [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique for removing or concentrating particles including micro-organisms (but not free viruses) from fluids by filtration through a filter of known pore size.
CONT: The major applications of membrane filtration in the juice industry are for clarification and concentration. Several ultrafiltration (UF) systems have been installed to clarify apple juice, and systems are also in place for pears, peaches, cranberries and grapes. Besides the elimination of diatomaceous earth filter aid, membrane clarification typically provides 96% to 98% juice recovery ...
OBS: The technique has various physico-chemical and micro-biological applications, such as the "sterilization" of liquids and gases and the separation of micro-organisms from free viruses for their separate examination and/or quantitative assessment.
OBS: membrane filtration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation; Traitement des eaux; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
filtration sur membrane [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; filtration par membranes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d’élimination ou de concentration des particules des fluides, incluant les micro-organismes(mais non les virus libres), par filtration à travers un filtre de porosité connue.
OBS: La technique a de multiples applications physico-chimiques et microbiologiques, telles que la «stérilisation» de liquides et de gaz et la séparation des micro-organismes des virus libres pour leur examen séparé et/ou leur évaluation quantitative.
OBS: filtration sur membrane : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Industria alimentaria; Tratamiento del agua; Microbiología y parasitología)
filtración por membrana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica para eliminar o concentrar partículas, incluidos microorganismos (pero no virus libres) de los fluidos mediante filtración a través de un filtro de tamaño de poro conocido.
OBS: La técnica tiene diversas aplicaciones fisicoquímicas y microbiológicas, tales como la "esterilización" de líquidos y gases y la separación entre microorganismos y virus libres para examinarlos por separado, para evaluación cuantitativa, o ambos.