English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
preliminary round [correct]
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
ronde préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]; tour préliminaire [correct, masculine noun]; tour éliminatoire [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
ronda preliminar [correct, feminine noun]; eliminatoria [correct, feminine noun]