English (Golf)
playoff [correct]; play-off [correct]
CONT: The playoff may be sudden death, a specified number of holes or an entire 18-hole round.
CONT: Play-offs. A tie for the championship will be decided by a hole-by-hole playoff immediately following the conclusion of play.
French (Golf)
éliminatoire [correct, feminine noun]; barrage [correct, masculine noun]; prolongation [correct, feminine noun]; play-off [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Trous supplémentaires joués pour départager les golfeurs se trouvant à l’égalité à la fin d’une compétition.
CONT: Les deux hommes, auteurs tous les deux d’une carte de 69, devaient se départager en play-off. Un barrage qui se jouait en mort subite sur le trou numéro 18.
Spanish (Golf)
desempate [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El desempate podrá ser de 18 hoyos, o menos, si así lo específica el comité. Si esto no es práctico, o si siguen empatados, se recomienda un desempate hoyo por hoyo.
OBS: desempate: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda el término "desempate" en golf como alternativa al término inglés "play-off" (o "playoff").