English (Racquet Sports)
round-robin [correct]; round robin [correct]; round robin tournament [correct]; round robin format [correct]
DEF: A type of competition in which all participants compete against all other participants in a series of matches.
CONT: The eight players are split into two groups in a round-robin format, with the top two from each pool advancing to the semis.
OBS: The player or team finishing the competition with the best win-loss percentage is the winner.
French (Sports de raquette)
poule [correct, feminine noun]; tournoi à la ronde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système dans lequel les joueurs [de tennis] sont répartis en deux ou plusieurs groupes, à l’intérieur desquels ils se rencontrent successivement.
OBS: Une défaite n’ est donc pas forcément éliminatoire. La qualification se fait en fonction du rapport victoires/défaites de chaque participant.
PHR: Match de poule.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
todos contra todos [correct]