English (Broomball)
athletic broomball [correct, Canada]; broomball [correct, see observation]
DEF: Sporting discipline regulated by the Canadian Broomball Federation and whose organized practice leads to national, Canadian or international playoff series, as well as, after written agreement by the responsible body and the Federation, the Canada Games.
OBS: broomball: A game similar to ice hockey that is played on ice without skates, and using cornbrooms (or look-alike plastic brooms) and a volleyball instead of sticks and a puck; the organized sport is played on a standard hockey rink.
OBS: Athletic broomball refers to a sport and is based on competition. Broomball refers to a game and is based on recreation.
OBS: "broomball": The widely used short form for "athletic broomball". One has to know if the text refers to "athletic broomball", the sport discipline, or to "broomball" the recreative activity to translate correctly in French.
French (Ballon sur glace)
ballon sur glace [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Discipline sportive régie par la Fédération canadienne de ballon sur glace dont la pratique au réseau débouche sur les compétitions éliminatoires, nationales, canadiennes ou internationales, ainsi qu'après entente signée par les organismes responsables et la Fédération, sur les Jeux du Canada.
OBS: L’objectif de la discipline est de marquer des points sur une patinoire en propulsant un ballon dans le but adversaire à l’aide seule d’un balai.
OBS: Le ballon sur glace est un sport axé sur la compétition; le ballon balai est un jeu axé sur la récréation.