English (Skating)
entrant to heats [correct]
OBS: Speed skating term(s).
French (Patinage)
participant aux éliminatoires [correct, masculine noun]; participante aux éliminatoires [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme(s) de patinage de vitesse.