English (Internet and Telematics)
killer application [correct]; killer app [correct]
DEF: A particularly successful application of technology, one that clearly advances or broadens the use of the computer as a tool of everyday life.
CONT: Mosaic/Netscape are two of the most popular killer apps on Internet.
French (Internet et télématique)
application éliminatrice [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tiré du Lexique du Gouvernement en direct.