English (Glazing Materials (Constr.))
antibacterial glass [correct]
CONT: Antibacterial Glass - Operation and Performance. The process developed and patented by AGC Flat Glass Europe involves diffusing silver ions into the upper layers of the glass: the ions interact with bacteria and destroy them by disabling their metabolism and disrupting their division mechanism. The antibacterial effect of the glass is ongoing, particularly in warm and moist conditions favouring the development of bacteria and mould.
French (Matériaux verriers (Construction))
verre antibactérien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un verre antibactérien qui tue 99, 9% des bactéries et arrête la prolifération de champignons. Il élimine les micro-organismes dès qu'ils entrent en contact avec sa surface grâce à un procédé breveté consistant à diffuser des ions d’argent dans les couches supérieures du verre. Ces derniers interrompent le processus de division des bactéries, conduisant ainsi à leur destruction. «Antibacterial Glass» constitue ainsi une innovation majeure dans la lutte contre les infections nosocomiales. Il trouvera sa place partout où un environnement stérile est exigé.
OBS: Verre développé par AGC Flat Glass Europe.