English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
electricity demand switch [correct]; demand switch [correct]
CONT: A demand switch inserted into selected house circuits will greatly reduce electric fields when you do not need to use electricity on a circuit (e.g. the downstairs lighting circuit at night). This is especially useful while you sleep when low levels of EMFs [electromagnetic field] are necessary for an optimal immune system. People with ES [electric sensitivity] will find demand switches helpful in regulating their electricity supply to reduce electric fields at all practicable times.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
commutateur de demande automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Commutateur qui] élimine la présence de champs électriques, magnétiques et d’«électricité sale» en coupant directement au panneau et de façon automatique, l'approvisionnement électrique dans le lieu de vie sélectionné.