English (Printing Processes - Various; Information Processing (Informatics); Photography)
digital printing [correct]
CONT: Digital printing is the process of printing digital-based images directly onto a variety of media substrates. There is no need for a printing plate, unlike with offset printing. Digital files such as PDFs or desktop publishing files can be sent directly to the digital printing press to print on paper, photo paper, canvas, fabric, synthetics, cardstock and other substrates.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Photographie)
impression numérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d’impression de fichiers d’ordinateur directement sur le support définitif.
OBS: [L'impression numérique] élimine la préparation de films et de plaques, ainsi que les mises en train sur presse.