English (IT Security)
overwrite-and-delete option [correct]
CONT: VIRUSCAN [,an anti-viral program,] scans diskettes or entire systems for pre-existing computer virus infections. It will identify the virus infecting the system, and tell what area of the system the virus occupies. An infected file can be removed with the overwrite-and-delete option which will erase the file.
French (Sécurité des TI)
option «recouvrement et suppression» [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'antivirus] VIRUSCAN explore les disquettes ou la totalité du système à la recherche du virus. Le cas échéant, il identifie le virus qui infecte le système et signale dans quelle zone il se trouve. Le fichier contaminé peut être éliminé à l'aide de l'option «recouvrement et suppression» qui efface le fichier.