English (Radiography (Medicine); Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine))
indocyanine green angiogram [correct, noun]; ICG angiogram [correct, noun]
CONT: Techniques of recording. The pupils are well dilated and the patient sits in front of the camera with one arm outstretched. Twenty-five milligrams of ICG [indocyanine green] dye is dissolved in 0.5 ml [millilitres] of the manufacturers aqueous solvent and given intravenously as a bolus followed by a 5 ml physiological saline solution flush. The flush eliminates the need for image intensification. Preferably 10 images should be obtained starting immediately after injection and lasting the first 30 seconds. ... The ICG angiograms may be recorded either by using a modified conventional fundus camera or scanning laser ophthalmoscope.
OBS: angiogram: An x-ray or computer image ... of the blood vessels and blood flow in the body.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine))
cliché d’angiographie au vert d’indocyanine [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: cliché : Image obtenue par des procédés photographiques.
OBS: vert d’indocyanine : Anion organique colorant, exclusivement éliminé par le foie, sécrété dans la bile sans biotransformation avec une extraction hépatique supérieure à 75 %.