English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
hydromatic constant speed propeller [correct]
DEF: [A propeller that] makes use of a powerful force called centrifugal twisting moment which tends to turn the blades toward the fine pitch position.
OBS: The use of this natural force eliminates the need for the counterweights.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
hélice à vitesse constante hydromatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Hélice qui] tire avantage d’une force puissante, le moment de torsion centrifuge, qui tend à faire tourner les pales à la position «petit pas».
OBS: L'utilisation de cette force naturelle élimine la nécessité des contrepoids.