English (Chemistry)
parylene [correct]
DEF: Any of several transparent thermoplastic polymers of paraxylene or its substituted derivatives that are obtained as thin films or particles by condensation of the vapour of the monomer.
OBS: Parylene is the trade name for a variety of chemical vapor deposited poly(p-xylylene) polymers used as moisture and dielectric barriers.
French (Chimie)
parylène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le parylène est un film polymère biocompatible qui se dépose sous vide après évaporation et transformation de son précurseur.
CONT: Pour des applications médicales ou pharmaceutiques où des interactions contenant/contenu sont possibles, le parylène peut être utilisé pour éviter le relargage de substances dommageables dans le milieu. Chimiquement très stable, le parylène peut être éliminé par plasma. Avec un masque adéquat, il est possible d’obtenir des structures particulières.