English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Scientific Research)
investigational testing authorization [correct, noun]; ITA [correct, noun]
CONT: The ITA issued pertains specifically to the device, protocol and number of patients referenced on the authorization. After the investigation has been completed the device should be returned to the manufacturer or importer, decommissioned or disposed of appropriately. If the qualified investigator intends to use the devices under a different study protocol, a new ITA application must be submitted by the manufacturer or importer.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Recherche scientifique)
autorisation d’essai expérimental [correct, feminine noun]; AEE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'AEE accordée concerne précisément l'instrument, le protocole et le nombre de patients mentionnés sur l'autorisation. Une fois l'étude terminée, l'instrument devrait être retourné au fabricant ou à l'importateur, mis hors service ou éliminé de manière appropriée. Si le chercheur compétent a l'intention d’utiliser l'instrument dans le cadre d’un autre protocole d’étude, une nouvelle demande d’AEE doit être présentée par le fabricant ou l'importateur.