English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data tape edit
OBS: This program is used to correct Waybill Data Tapes ... Using this program you can add, change or delete header lines and/or signature lines ... delete a whole waybill record or scale report ... remove the file marker from the beginning of a transmitted tape so that it may be retransmitted.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
édition-bande de données [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Opération qui consiste à mettre en forme par programme les données brutes avant leur traitement ou les résultats avant leur impression. Le programme d’édition sélectionne les données pertinentes, élimine les données inutiles et prépare les formats [...]
OBS: édition-bande de données : terme uniformisé par CN-Air Canada.