English (Life-Saving (Water Sports))
beach flags [correct, noun]
CONT: Similar to musical chairs, beach flags eliminates one competitor per heat at a time, and the last heat has only two competitors. Contestants must lie down in the sand and upon the whistle, get up, turn around, and spring to any available flag.
OBS: beach flags: The designation is plural in form but singular in construction.
French (Sauvetage (Sports nautiques))
bâtons musicaux [correct, plural masculine noun]
DEF: Épreuve de course sur sable dans laquelle, à l'issue de chaque manche, le coureur qui n’ a pu s’emparer d’un des bâtons plantés dans le sable est éliminé, le nombre de bâtons étant inférieur, lors de chaque manche, d’une unité au nombre de concurrents.
OBS: Les bâtons musicaux sont une des épreuves du sauvetage côtier sportif.
OBS: bâtons musicaux : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 juin 2018.