English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
policy reserve [correct]
CONT: During the annual review of the [Policy and Expenditure Management System] fiscal plan, policy reserves may be provided within an envelope to allow for the financing of new or enriched programs.
CONT: The new expenditure management system eliminates central policy reserves which did not encourage the ongoing review of existing programs and spending.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
réserve d’intervention [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; réserve des politiques [avoid, feminine noun]; réserve de politique [avoid, feminine noun]; réserve sectorielle [avoid, feminine noun]; réserve générale [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Réserve prévue à l’intérieur d’une enveloppe pour permettre le financement de nouveaux programmes ou l’élargissement de programmes existants.
OBS: Le nouveau système de gestion des dépenses mis en place en 1995 élimine les réserves d’intervention centrales parce qu'elles ne favorisaient pas l'examen continu des programmes existants et des dépenses courantes.