English (Taxation; Public Sector Budgeting)
tuition fee income tax rebate [correct, Manitoba]
CONT: The budget announces that Manitoba will phase out the "tuition fee income tax rebate" starting in 2017. Effective for the 2017 tax year, the rebate for individual graduates will be capped at the lesser of Manitoba income tax payable, 10% of eligible tuition fees, or $500 (reduced from $2,500). The rebate is fully eliminated for the 2018 tax year, and any unclaimed rebate credits will lapse.
French (Fiscalité; Budget des collectivités publiques)
remboursement de l’impôt sur le revenu pour les frais de scolarité [correct, masculine noun, Manitoba]
CONT: Le budget propose d’éliminer progressivement le «remboursement de l'impôt sur le revenu pour les frais de scolarité». À compter de 2017, le montant maximum annuel pouvant être demandé au titre du remboursement est le moins élevé des montants suivants : l'impôt sur le revenu payable au Manitoba, 10 % des frais de scolarité admissibles ou 500 $. Ce remboursement sera complètement éliminé pour l'année d’imposition 2018 et tout remboursement non demandé expirera.