English (Taxation)
optional return [correct]
CONT: Optional returns are returns on which ... some of the income [is reported] that ... would otherwise [be reported] on the final return. By filing one or more optional returns, [tax] may [be reduced or eliminated] for the deceased.
French (Fiscalité)
déclaration facultative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les déclarations facultatives sont les déclarations faisant état de quelques-uns des revenus qui auraient autrement été indiqués dans la déclaration finale. En produisant une ou plusieurs déclarations facultatives, [...] l'impôt pour la personne décédée [peut être réduit ou éliminé].