English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
metal degreasing [correct]; degreasing [correct, noun]
CONT: This chemical-physical process differs from normal washing and cleaning since it aims to eliminate light or heavy, synthetic or natural, refined or raw oils, thus leaving the surface of the piece clean ... Degreasing precedes many processes such as pickling, passivation and polishing, because it allows to obtain a surface uniformly prepared for subsequent treatments.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
dégraissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dégraissage doit éliminer les souillures organiques : graisses, huiles, cires, pâtes, ainsi que les particules minérales ou métalliques qui y sont incluses.
Spanish (Tratamiento de superficie de los metales)
desengrasado de metales [masculine noun]