English (Poultry Production)
in ovo sexing [correct]
CONT: In ovo sexing is carried out through several invasive and noninvasive methods. These include the use of specific DNA amplification techniques (polymerase chain reaction and quantitative polymerase chain reaction), hormone detection, odor analysis and several spectroscopic analyses.
French (Élevage des volailles)
ovosexage [correct, masculine noun]; sexage dans l’œuf [correct, masculine noun]; sexage in ovo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ovosexage permet de déterminer le sexe des embryons dans l'œuf lors des 14 premiers jours, afin d’éliminer les mâles avant leur éclosion.