English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Soil Tests (Construction); Road Construction Materials)
asphalt ignition oven [correct, noun]; ignition oven [correct, noun]; asphalt ignition furnace [correct, noun]; asphalt content ignition furnace [correct, noun]
CONT: Asphalt content ignition furnaces determine the asphalt content of paving mixtures and other asphalt-based materials. The basic principle ... is to apply heat to the sample in a controlled environment, which causes the asphalt to burn off ...
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Essais du sol (Construction); Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
four à ignition [correct, masculine noun]; fournaise à ignition [feminine noun]
DEF: Four permettant d’obtenir la teneur en bitume [d’un enrobé] en brulant ce dernier à une température [élevée].
CONT: L'usage du four à ignition est recommandé pour le contrôle des enrobés afin d’éliminer l'utilisation du solvant [trichloréthylène].
PHR: essai au four à ignition