English (Genetics)
gene editing [correct, noun]; genome editing [correct, noun]
DEF: The manipulation of the genetic material of a living organism by deleting, replacing, or inserting a DNA sequence, typically with the aim of improving a crop or farmed animal, or correcting a genetic disorder.
French (Génétique)
édition génique [correct, feminine noun]; édition génomique [correct, feminine noun]; édition du génome [correct, feminine noun]; édition génétique [correct, feminine noun]; édition de gènes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'édition génomique consiste en l'ensemble des techniques servant à modifier une séquence de nucléotides de l'ADN d’une cellule. Les modifications permettent de réparer, d’éliminer ou d’ajouter un ou des gènes de manière sélective.
Spanish (Genética)
edición del genoma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] manipulación directa de una secuencia en el genoma donde el ADN de una célula es modificado ya sea eliminándolo, insertando o remplazando alguna secuencia de interés en el genoma de un organismo.