English (Management Control; Risks and Threats (Security))
risk treatment [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process of developing, selecting and implementing risk control measures.
OBS: Risk treatment includes measures aimed at avoiding the risk by deciding not to continue with the activity that gives rise to the risk, removing the source of the risk, changing the nature or magnitude of the likelihood, changing the consequences, sharing the risk with another party and retaining the risk by choice.
OBS: risk treatment: designation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: risk treatment: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
traitement de risques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; traitement du risque [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Processus d’élaboration, de sélection et d’application de mesures de contrôle de risques.
OBS: Le traitement de risques comprend des mesures visant à éviter le risque en arrêtant l'activité qui le crée, à éliminer la source du risque, à changer la nature ou l'ampleur de la vraisemblance du risque, à modifier les conséquences du risque, à partager le risque avec une autre partie et à maintenir le risque par choix.
OBS: traitement de risques : désignation et définition normalisées par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: traitement du risque : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Control de gestión; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
tratamiento de riesgos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Selección e implementación de acciones apropiadas para tratar el riesgo.