English (Photography; Radiography (Medicine))
clearing time [correct]
DEF: The time taken for a film to lose its milky appearance ...
CONT: The clearing time is the least amount of fixing time required to dissolve all silver halides and is determined through a separate test.
French (Photographie; Radiographie (Médecine))
temps de clarification [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Idéalement, le temps de fixation des films doit correspondre au double du temps de clarification. Ce dernier est le temps nécessaire pour éliminer les cristaux d’halogénure d’argent insensibilisés.
Spanish (Fotografía; Radiografía (Medicina))
tiempo de aclarado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las hojas de película deben fijarse por no menos del doble del tiempo de aclarado, y por no más de 15 minutos.