English (Economics; Trade)
monopoly profit [correct, noun]
CONT: The fact that a monopolist's profits normally exceed a market's total duopoly profits explains why a dominant firm has the incentive to destroy nascent competitors and deter potential competitors. By doing so, the dominant firm can preserve its monopoly power and monopoly profits.
French (Économique; Commerce)
profit de monopole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les entreprises dominantes sont motivées par la volonté d’extraire des profits de monopole et sont donc tentées de réduire, voire d’éliminer la capacité de concurrents naissants ou potentiels à leur faire effectivement concurrence.