English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
file shredder [correct]
CONT: File shredders overwrite the storage formerly used by deleted files with random characters, one or more times.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
broyeur de fichiers [correct, masculine noun]; destructeur de fichiers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Éliminer les données privées de façon permanente avec un broyeur de fichiers.