English (Scientific Research Equipment)
vacuum concentrator [correct]
CONT: The early vacuum concentrators were little more than closed centrifuges linked to vacuum pumps, and for the drying of samples in microcentrifuge tubes, such [an] evaporator design was satisfactory. Since [the introduction of the vacuum concentrator, its applications] have expanded dramatically and [it] is now used for analyte concentration and solvent removal in addition to drying.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
concentrateur sous vide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Évaporateur] utilisant la centrifugation, le vide et la chaleur pour éliminer les solvants et concentrer les échantillons tout en assurant l'intégrité des échantillons [...]