English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles); Trucking (Road Transport))
exhaust system [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: The exhaust system has three main functions[:] suppress loud engine noise[;] remove harmful pollutants from the exhaust fumes[;] move exhaust fumes from the engine out through the exhaust pipe. The exhaust system includes a manifold that collects fumes from the cylinders, a flexible part that absorbs shocks in the engine, an exhaust fumes analyzer, a catalytic converter that burns off harmful gases and a pipe with a sound-suppressing muffler. Everything is held together under [the] vehicle with bands, clamps and supports.
OBS: exhaust system: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles); Camionnage)
système d’échappement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les trois principales fonctions du système d’échappement [sont : d’]atténuer le bruit du moteur[; d’]éliminer les polluants nocifs des gaz d’échappement[; d’]évacuer les gaz d’échappement du moteur par le tuyau d’échappement. Le système d’échappement est composé d’une tubulure d’échappement qui achemine les gaz provenant de chaque cylindre, d’une composante flexible qui amortit les vibrations du moteur, d’une sonde d’analyse des gaz, d’un convertisseur catalytique où sont traités les gaz nocifs et d’un tuyau auquel est fixé un silencieux. Des collets, des brides et des supports maintiennent le tout en place sous le véhicule.
OBS: système d’échappement : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de escape (Vehículos automotores); Transporte por camión)
sistema de escape [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El sistema de escape es una de las partes esenciales de un automóvil ya que desempeña funciones vitales: elimina los peligrosos gases de la combustión fuera del vehículo, para continuar con el ciclo de funcionamiento del motor [y] reduce el ruido de los gases de escape, ya que los amortigua o disminuye a través de un conjunto de tuberías de diferentes formas y tamaños.