English (Baseball and Softball)
eliminate an opponent [correct, verb]; oust an opponent [correct, verb]
French (Baseball et softball)
éliminer un adversaire [correct]
OBS: Par exemple, dans leur série 4 de 7, les Expos viennent d’éliminer leurs adversaires en cinq parties.