English (Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Pollutants)
naturally-occurring substance [correct]; natural-occurring substance [correct]
DEF: A substance which occurs in nature as such, which is chemically unprocessed, or which is extracted from air by any means, or physically processed only by manual, mechanical or gravitational means, by dissolution in water, by flotation, or by heating solely to remove water.
French (Chimie; Études et analyses environnementales; Agents de pollution)
substance présente à l’état naturel [correct, feminine noun]; substance existant à l’état naturel [correct, feminine noun]; substance se trouvant dans la nature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance existant dans la nature, telle quelle, qui n’ a reçu aucun traitement chimique, et qui est extraite de l'air par un moyen quelconque ou qui a subi un traitement physique uniquement par des moyens manuels ou mécaniques ou par gravité, par dissolution dans l'eau, par flottation ou par chauffage à la seule fin d’éliminer l'eau.
Spanish (Química; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Agentes contaminantes)
sustancia natural [feminine noun]