English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Ultrasonography)
acoustic coupling gel [correct]; scanning gel [correct]; aqueous gel [correct]
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Ultrasonographie)
gel de contact [correct, masculine noun]; gel aqueux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui permet d’éliminer toute pellicule d’air entre la sonde et la peau du patient.