English (Federal Administration; Public Sector Budgeting)
chronic problem [correct]
CONT: The Auditor General of Canada will be reporting to Parliament more frequently up to five times annually, including an environmental audit (following Royal Assent to proposed legislation) in order to identify and eliminate waste and mismanagement before they become chronic problems.
French (Administration fédérale; Budget des collectivités publiques)
problème chronique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vérificateur général du Canada fera rapport plus souvent au Parlement, jusqu'à cinq fois par année, notamment en matière d’environnement(après que le projet de loi habilitant ait reçu la sanction royale) de manière à identifier et à éliminer les cas de gaspillage et de mauvaise gestion avant qu'ils ne dégénèrent en problèmes chroniques.