English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Trade)
eliminate a competitor [correct]
CONT: The Crown must prove that the pricing policy has one of the following anti-competitive elements: ... (c) be designed to substantially lessen competition or eliminate a competitor.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Commerce)
éliminer un concurrent [correct]
CONT: Le ministère public doit prouver que la politique de fixation des prix comporte l'un ou l'autre des éléments anticoncurrentiels suivants :[...](c) elle est destinée à sensiblement réduire la concurrence ou à éliminer un concurrent.