English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
deter rivals as competitors [correct]
CONT: The predatory pricing provisions address situations in which a firm engages in a policy of selling products below cost for a sufficiently long period of time to eliminate or deter rivals as competitors and subsequently raises prices or otherwise harms the competitive process.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
éliminer des rivaux [correct]; dissuader des concurrents [correct]
CONT: La disposition sur les prix d’éviction traite des situations où une entreprise vend des produits à un prix inférieur aux coûts pendant une période suffisamment longue pour éliminer des rivaux ou les dissuader de devenir des concurrents, pour ensuite augmenter les prix ou entraver le processus concurrentiel par d’autres moyens.