English (Waste Management)
hazard assessment [correct]
CONT: Managing Sites Contaminated by Hazardous Substances in Quebec. ... The first program (GERLED) addresses hazardous waste disposal sites (active or inactive) for which an inventory was made in 1983-84. ... Since the management of many of these landfills is now considered inadequate and has resulted over the years in the contamination of surrounding soils and groundwater, the Minister is urging owners to conduct hazard assessments and to implement restoration measures to diminish or eliminate threats to human health and to the environment.
OBS: See also "risk" and "hazard" in TERMIUM.
French (Gestion des déchets)
évaluation des risques [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans la source RESIL (revue «Resilog»), l’expression «hazard assessment» a été rendue par «caractérisation des déchets». Ce n’est pas l’équivalent du terme anglais mais cela constitue une solution de traduction acceptable, puisque c’est ainsi que s’effectue l’évaluation des risques dans ce cas précis.
OBS: [...] le Ministère incite les propriétaires à procéder à la caractérisation des déchets et à la restauration des décharges pour réduire ou éliminer leur impact sur la santé et l'environnement.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
evaluación de los peligros [feminine noun]