English (Laws and Legal Documents)
close loopholes [correct]
CONT: The Government of Canada will close loopholes in the current election laws by applying new restrictions on the use of trust funds and the receipt of gifts by candidates for federal political office.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
éliminer les échappatoires [correct]; combler les lacunes [correct]; corriger les imperfections [correct]
CONT: Le gouvernement du Canada éliminera les échappatoires actuelles dans la législation électorale en imposant de nouvelles restrictions quant à l’utilisation des fonds détenus en fiducie et à l’acceptation de cadeaux par les candidats qui cherchent [...]