English (Mining Engineering; Processing of Mineral Products; Electrochemistry)
electrostatic precipitation [correct]; electroprecipitation [correct]; electro-precipitation [correct]; electrofiltration [correct]
DEF: Removal of suspended particles (as dust and acid mists) from a gas (...) by charging the particles and precipitating them by applying a strong electric field (as by passing the gas between collecting and discharge electrodes in a precipitator).
OBS: The name "electrostatic" precipitation for this process is open to some criticism on the grounds that even though the electric field is static, the drift of the charged gaseous ions and particles give rise to a current and so the qualification "static" is not strictly applicable. For this reason the term "electro-precipitation" is possibly to be preferred, but, on the other hand, this approximates rather closely to the accepted term "electro-deposition" used for another process, and so might give rise to some confusion.
French (Génie minier; Préparation des produits miniers; Électrochimie)
précipitation électrostatique [correct]
DEF: Opération qui permet d’éliminer les poussières ou brouillards contenus dans un gaz, et qui consiste à communiquer à ces particules une charge électrique et à les soumettre à un champ électrique qui les amène à se déposer sur un collecteur.
CONT: La précipitation électrostatique est utilisée industriellement pour des séparations solide-air à liquide-gaz lorsque des fines particules solides ou des petites gouttes sont en suspension dans une phase gazeuse. Pour ce faire, on soumet les particules solides ou liquides en suspension à une décharge ionisante dans un champ électrique statique.
OBS: Voir la rubrique "électrostatique" dans LGRAN S2.
Spanish (Ingeniería de minas; Preparación de los productos mineros; Electroquímica)
precipitación electrostática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Separación del polvo contenido en el aire o en otro gas por medios eléctricos.