English (Chemical Engineering; Gas Industry; Coal-Derived Fuels)
Rectisol process [correct]
DEF: A process for the purification of coal-gasification gas based on the capability of cold methanol to absorb all gas impurities in a single step.
OBS: Gas naphtha, unsaturated hydrocarbons, sulfur, hydrogen sulfide, and carbon dioxide are removed from the gas stream by the methanol at temperatures below 0 °C.
French (Génie chimique; Industrie du gaz; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
procédé Rectisol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le procédé Rectisol [...] exploite le phénomène d’absorption par le méthanol froid pour purifier les gaz bruts et en éliminer le naphte, les hydrocarbures insaturés et les impuretés à point d’ébullition plus élevé, ainsi que l'hydrogène sulfuré, les produits organiques renfermant du soufre et le gaz carbonique.