English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
treater [correct]; purifier [correct]
DEF: A vessel in which oil is treated for the removal of BS&W, either by the addition of chemicals, heat, electricity, or all three.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
traiteur [correct, masculine noun]; purificateur [correct, masculine noun]; épurateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à éliminer du gaz et du pétrole différents produits indésirables, tels que eau, chlorure de sodium, sulfure d’hydrogène, mercaptans, etc.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados)
purificador [masculine noun]