English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
getter bed [correct]
DEF: A metal or metal alloy that adsorbs gases and often reacts with them to form solid compounds.
OBS: [Getter beds] are used to remove trace of unwanted gases from systems, and are often similar in design to the tritium storage beds ...
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
lit d’adsorption [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Métal, ou alliage métallique qui adsorbe des gaz et qui, souvent, réagit avec eux pour former des composés solides.
OBS: [Les lits d’adsorption] sont utilisés pour éliminer les traces de gaz non requis hors du système. Leur conception ressemble souvent à celle des lits d’adsorption de tritium [...]