English (Air Pollution)
sulphuric acid plant [correct]; sulfur recovery plant [correct]; acid plant [correct]
CONT: Inco maintains even today that the stack is an effective long-term solution [to sulphur pollution and] is not a substantial contributor to acid rain. As an alternative means of reducing its sulphur dioxide emission, Inco announced plans in mid-1970 to construct another large sulphuric acid plant.
CONT: While seeking this better technology, other options presently being considered include a combination of the following: (1) low sulphur coal, (2) hydrometallurgy, (3) coal gasification, (4) coal scrubbing - reducing the sulphur by washing, (5) acid plants - removing SO2 and converting it to sulphuric acid for various uses.
French (Pollution de l'air)
usine d’acide sulfurique [correct, feminine noun]; usine d’acide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Usine, ou section d’une usine, qui assure la récupération de l’anhydride sulfureux afin de réduire ce type d’émissions atmosphériques et qui permet la transformation du soufre en vue de sa commercialisation sous forme d’acide sulfurique.
CONT: Bien que les tests de laboratoire se soient avérés positifs, des essais ultérieurs à l'échelle industrielle ont démontré que le projet ne parvenait qu'à éliminer 10 p. cent des gaz sulfureux contrairement au procédé classique, qui par la construction d’une usine d’acide sulfurique, parvient à en éliminer 40 p. cent. [...] l'on n’ est même pas certain de trouver des débouchés pour l'acide sulfurique que l'on utilise généralement pour la production d’engrais chimique.
OBS: Pour de plus amples renseignements sur cette notion, consulter le cahier de néologie sur les pluies acides (OLFNE 1985 no 40-41).
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
planta de recuperación de azufre [feminine noun]