English (Chemical Engineering)
outgassing of a catalyst [correct]
DEF: A form of pretreatment in which a catalyst is heated in vacuo to remove adsorbed or dissolved gas.
French (Génie chimique)
dégazage d’un catalyseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une forme de prétraitement au cours duquel on chauffe un catalyseur sous vide pour éliminer les gaz adsorbés ou dissous.