English (Analytical Chemistry; Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
acid gas [correct]; acidic gas [correct]
CONT: Dry lime is added to the feed to eliminate acid gases in the combustion chamber so offgas need not be neutralized.
French (Chimie analytique; Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
gaz acide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ajout de chaux solide à l'alimentation permet d’éliminer les gaz acides dans la chambre de combustion évitant ainsi la nécessité de neutraliser les émissions gazeuses.