English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
open-tank treatment [correct]
CONT: Open-tank treatment is used when large amounts of excess carbon dioxide have to be removed, a large flow has to be treated ...
French (Traitement des eaux)
traitement à surface libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le traitement s’effectue à surface libre lorsqu'on doit éliminer des quantités importantes de gaz carbonique en excès, ou que le débit à traiter est important [...]