English (Anti-pollution Measures; General Vocabulary)
phase out [correct, verb]
CONT: ... the Canadian Council of Resource and Environment Ministers (CCREM) agreed to phase out PCBs in use in Canada by 1993.
French (Mesures antipollution; Vocabulaire général)
éliminer graduellement