English (Animal Feed Processing Equipment)
debranning
OBS: Wheat pre-processing is a recently developed technology which gradually removes the outer layers of wheat before conventional milling. The advantages of debranning before milling are (i) lower capital investment, (ii) increased capacity and (iii) improved flour quality. However, wheat bran, the by-products of the debranning process, are generally sold as feed with little value-added application. [Source: ethanol project - Lkstarwk.en p. 1].
French (Alimentation des animaux (Matériel))
décorticage [masculine noun]
OBS: La technologie du prétraitement du blé, de conception récente, consiste à éliminer graduellement les couches externes du grain avant de le moudre par des procédés classiques. Le décorticage avant la mouture présente les avantages suivants : i) investissement en capital moindre, ii) capacité de traitement accrue et iii) farine de meilleure qualité. [Source : projet éthanol-Lkstarwk. fr p. 1].