English (Papermaking Machines)
felt dryer [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical, steam-heated dryer in the paper machine dry end that runs in direct contact with the felt and dries any moisture it has picked up.
French (Machines à papier)
cylindre sécheur de feutre [correct, masculine noun]; sécheur de feutre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre sécheur placé sur le circuit de retour d’un feutre en vue d’éliminer une partie de l'humidité qu'il a absorbée.
OBS: Pour «cylindre sécheur de feutre», voir l’article 9.2.2.2 dans CTD-1, vol. 2.