English (Legal Actions; Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
eliminate the need for a competency hearing [correct]
CONT: Bill C-12 also proposes ... to eliminate the need for a competency hearing prior to the admission of testimony from a child under 14.
French (Actions en justice; Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
éliminer la nécessité de procéder à une vérification de l'habilité préalable [correct]
CONT: [Le projet de loi propose également d’éliminer] la nécessité de procéder à une vérification de l'habilité préalable à l'accueil du témoignage d’un enfant de moins de 14 ans.