English (Legal Actions; Law of Evidence)
competency hearing [correct]
CONT: Bill C-12 also proposes ... to eliminate the need for a competency hearing prior to the admission of testimony from a child under 14.
French (Actions en justice; Droit de la preuve)
vérification de l’habilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le projet de loi C-12 propose également d’éliminer] la nécessité de procéder à une vérification de l'habilité préalable à l'accueil du témoignage d’un enfant de moins de 14 ans.