English (Law of Evidence; Legal Actions; Special-Language Phraseology)
need for a competency hearing [correct]
CONT: Bill C-12 also proposes ... to eliminate the need for a competency hearing prior to the admission of testimony from a child under 14.
French (Droit de la preuve; Actions en justice; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
nécessité de procéder à une vérification de l’habilité préalable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le projet de loi propose également d’éliminer] la nécessité de procéder à une vérification de l'habilité préalable à l'accueil du témoignage d’un enfant de moins de 14 ans.