English (Law of Evidence; Legal Actions)
testimony from a child under 14 [correct]
CONT: Bill C-12 also proposes ... to eliminate the need for a competency hearing prior to the admission of testimony from a child under 14.
French (Droit de la preuve; Actions en justice)
témoignage d’un enfant de moins de 14 ans [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le projet de loi propose également d’éliminer] la nécessité de procéder à une vérification de l'habilité préalable à l'accueil du témoignage d’un enfant de moins de 14 ans.